PRIVACY POLICY

All data and information in Vidalia Lending Corp, on the website and other related media, were organized in accordance and compliance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines.

This policy describes the ways we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, which includes sensitive personal information, defined under Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, in connection with your use of www.vidalia.com.ph and any of its subdomains (the “Site”) and the products and services offered by Vidalia Lending Corporation. By accessing, using our Service, or registering on the Site, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be organized or processed in the account of the company by personal information processors, in each case with an understanding of your rights and our obligations and responsibilities covered in Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.


What Information we collect

The types of personal information we collect depends on the products and services you use. This information may include:

  • Your contact information such as your name, address, phone, and email;

  • Your date of birth, social security number, and other information provided by consumer reporting agencies, your payment history and other information about you we access to verify your identity and manage risk;

  • Information such as your bank account numbers and bank account credentials so we can process your payments;

  • Information about your employer, current income, assets, and certain expenses, including details concerning your employment, bank account credentials, and transaction information;

  • Information about you when you visit the Site, including information submitted by you or our other customers when interacting with the Site's features and using its online communication features.


Also, when you visit the Site or use the products and services available on the Site, we automatically collect certain information from your computer, mobile phone or other access device. Logfile information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Site. When you use the Site, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Site, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. When you use the Site, we may also employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Site.

Third-party advertisers may use cookies on the Site for targeted behavioral advertising. Although you may not opt-out of receiving online advertisements generally, you may control the collection of data by third-party advertisers on our Site used for targeted advertising during your visits to other websites. To opt-out of this data collection for targeted advertising on other sites, visit the Network Advertising Initiative.

How we collect information

We collect information about you:

  • From you when you register on the Site, use the Site, apply for a loan or to be an investor, and from your transactions, repayments, account funding and withdrawals, and your communications with us;

  • From third parties such as credit bureaus, identity verification services, and other public records or websites.

Why we collect information

Your personal information must be collected, processed, used, stated, stored and saved only for the following purposes:

  • to identify you as a user

  • to connect and communicate with you regarding your registered account/s or requested information

  • to process the registration of account/s as part of the screening

  • to provide you and other customers with access to the products and services offered through the Site,

  • to provide notices and other information to you about or in connection with these products and services,

  • to provide customer support,

  • to protect against fraud, fulfill legal requirements and enforce our agreements, and

  • to provide, maintain, develop and improve our services, your experience, and to protect Vidalia Lending and its users.

  • to execute promotion and marketing strategies related to the company whether by electronic means such as telephone calls, SMS, social media posts, email, or newsletters

Maintaining Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be retained and maintained by Vidalia Lending Corp for such period necessary for legal and administrative purposes, and during the duration of your activities, and transactions concerning the services and products availed and utilized in https://vidalia.com.ph. This information will be discarded in a protected and secure manner that would avoid further processing, unlawful access or exposure to the public or any other party or damage your interest. On the condition that the company may maintain copies of your Personal Information in the company's archives for determining its continuing obligations under this Agreement or according to its bona fide record retention or data back-up policies, access to which shall be restricted on a need-to-know basis, as may be demanded under applicable laws and regulations.

Securing Your Personal Information

Vidalia Lending Corp. values the Personal Information gathered, used, processed, kept and stored through our website. The Company makes sure that all information protected from potential threats or risks, both online and offline. To avoid illegal access or exposure of any collected and stored Personal Information, Vidalia Lending Corp. ensures the necessary physical, technical and organizational measures at all times.

As a User of the site, you are authorizing the company (Vidalia Lending Corp.) to disclose, share or transfer your Personal information to your co-borrower (if you are a borrower), to government authorities, to lawyers, auditors, collectors and agents of the company, to the banks who are involved or used by you or the company to provide support to any transaction, credit reporting agencies and insurance companies, to involved third-party service providers and to other entities as public interest may authorized or may be needed by law, at any time, whenever it is deemed necessary and appropriate.

In the event wherein a borrower failed his/her repayment of loan obligation timely or correctly, aside from the debt recovery protocols as indicated herein/therein or in compliance with the Philippine Laws, the lender, Vidalia Lending Corp. shall be authorized to present information on such failure to third parties which may include but not be limited to collection agencies in order to collect the loan obligation.

All the processing of data, data sharing or subcontracting agreements are all in compliance with the terms and conditions under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and/or other relevant laws and regulations as may henceforth be established or implemented. Insomuch as such data processing, subcontracting, or sharing demands approval or consent, we will request or present such consent or notice, in particular cases before processing or disclosing your Personal Information.

Control Over Your Personal Information

Each user keeps, maintain and has control over their Personal Information and may edit or amend their own data registered in the Site database.

As a User, you shall be in charge of controlling, keeping and maintaining the privacy of your own account and password. This includes all activities that occur under the said account such as applications and forms submitted to, conditions agreed to and entered into. You must agree to instantly notify the Company of any unofficial or illegal use or disclosure of your account or password, and/or any unauthorized activities involving your account or any other kind of breach of security.

Vidalia Lending Corp. will not be legally responsible for any loss that you may experience as a result of a third party's use of your login credentials, either with or without your consent, without negligence or shortcoming on the Company's side. As a User, you, on the other hand, shall be held legally responsible for any disappearance or damage or loss experienced by the Company concerning or arising from a third party's use of your account or password, without negligence or shortcoming on the Company's side.

How we protect your information and use cookies

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies and by continuing to use the site you agree that we can save them on your device. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and which remember your preferences/some details of your visit. Data generated is not shared with any other party.

We protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. We authorize our employees to get your information only when they need it to do their work, and we require companies that work for us to protect your information.

When you access the Site or content or use the products or services available through the Site, we (or companies we work with) may place small data files called cookies or pixel tags on your computer or other device. We use these technologies to recognize you as a customer; customize our services, content, and advertising; collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk; help prevent fraud, and improve our products and services. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Site. The help legal section of most browsers or browser add-ons provides instructions on blocking, deleting or disabling cookies. However, certain partners may collect incoming IP addresses in connection with your visits to our Site, for example, to avoid double-counting the number of new members who joined as a result of an advertising campaign.

In the event that any of your information that we control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify you and take other steps in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Upon termination or deactivation of your Vidalia Lending account on the Site, we may retain your profile information and user content and information for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

Connect with Us

For further questions and inquiries or clarification about the company’s Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our Contact Us page.

Copyright © 2008-2019 Vidalia Lending Corp.
All Rights Reserved.
Vidalia Lending Corp. is regulated by Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) with License No. CS200813771 and COA No. 279 issued October 2008. Incorporated with registered office at Unit 601 Summit One Tower #530 Shaw Boulevard Mandaluyong City, 1552 Metro Manila Philippines